Noel Clay - crop

Noel (Naegele) Clay '90

B.S., Chemistry

2020 inductee

Noel (Naegele) Clay devoted her professional career to public service, working for the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers and Department of Energy for over 25 years.
She most recently worked as the chief of planning and policy for the Mississippi Valley and Southwestern Division of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. In that role, she led a team that developed and coordinated policies associated with civil works projects.

Clay was also the acting regional director of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers’ Great Lakes & Ohio River Division, where she oversaw responsible use of water resources throughout the Great lakes and Ohio River watersheds, covering more than 335,000 square miles and including 16,000 miles of shoreline, 96 navigation locks and dams, 82 reservoirs, 570 miles of levees and 95 flood protection projects.

She graduated from Bemidji State in 1990 with a bachelor’s degree in chemistry before earning master’s degrees from Northwestern University, Boston University and Harvard.

Clay is being honored posthumously following her untimely passing in April 2020. Before her passing, she was awarded the Meritorious Civilian Service Medal, the third-highest award given to U.S. Army civilian employees.

Mike Maher, Jr. '80
Mike Maher, Jr. '80

Mike Maher, Jr. ‘81

B.S., Criminal Justice
B.A., German
Spotsylvania, VA

2020 inductee

Mike Maher, Jr. is the global head of the Financial Crime Legal Advisory team for HSBC, one of the world’s largest financial institutions. In this role he is responsible for supporting HSBC’s compliance with international financial crime legal requirements imposed by governments across the globe.

Maher previously worked for Citi Group, leading their economic sanction advisory team and providing compliance and risk oversight for three-fourths of Citi Group’s banks.

He spent nine years as part of the U.S. Department of Treasury’s legal division. From 2004 to 2013, Maher served in various legal positions supporting the war on terrorism and financial crimes. He was awarded the department’s Distinguished Service Medal for his service to the organization in 2013.

He spent nine years as part of the U.S. Department of Treasury’s legal division. From 2004 to 2013, Maher served in various legal positions supporting the war on terrorism and investigating financial crimes. He was awarded the department’s Distinguished Service Medal for service to the organization in 2013.

After graduating from Bemidji State University in 1981 with degrees in criminal justice and German, Maher joined the United States Marine Corps as a tactical communications officer. In 1988, he was selected by the Marine Corps to pursue a law degree from the University of Notre Dame and worked as a judge advocate until he retired from the military in 2004. His military decorations include the Meritorious Service Medal with two gold stars and the Legion of Merit, which is one of the U.S. military’s most prestigious awards.

Maher lives in Spotsylvania, VA with his wife, Barbara.

 

Previous Outstanding Alumni Award Winners

2019
Robert "Bob" Anderson '80

2018
Patrick Pelstring '76
Tom Heaviland '80

2017
Jason Edens ’07
Brian Maciej ’86
Dr. Gene Ness ’66
Dr. Dale Greenwalt ’77

2016
Tracie Curb-Crowser ’90
Mark Ploen (1980-84)
Dr. Bruce Sutor ’86

2015
Sandra (Henderson) Anderson ’82
Joseph Grabowski ’80
Roger Reierson ‘74

2014
Lori Carmichael ’86
Kirk Gregg ’81
Robert Krowech ’72
Dr. Christopher Waller ’81

2013
Tom G. Anderson ’70
Pamela Hovland ’83
Keith Johanneson (1966-69)

2012
John “Terry” Bergum ’72
Dr. James Karner ‘94
Pamela (Fladeland) Rodriguez ’76

2011
Trent Baalke ’87
Bill Hawkins ’74
Michael Roberge ’90

2010
Gary Frazier ’75
Susan (Mattson) Halena ’78
Ron Johnson ’75
R. Scott Pearson ’77
Dr. Tom Richard ’66

*indicates deceased

2009
Paul Hedtke ’81
Kevin Jackson ’85
Gordon Johnson ’71
Michele Leonhart ’78
Adele (Levchak) Munsterman ’74
Col. Gregg Rice USAF (Ret.) ’69
Linda (Christofferson) Shadiow ’69
David Sorensen ’72
Dr. Ranae (Erickson) Womack ’87

2008
Col. Randall Anderson ’85
Lt. Col. Mark Backlin USAF (Ret.) ’79
Dr. Leah Carpenter ’85
Linda Erceg ’90
Anthony Gramer ’70
Margaret (Sullivan) Ingison ’74
Scott Lindberg ’75
Dr. Benjamin Tsang ’71

2007
Paul Boswell ’81*
Dr. Almond Clark ’64
Dr. Hildreth McCarthy ’74
Jon McTaggart ’83
Dan Ninham ’83 & ’92
Trudy (Kocinski) Rautio ’75
Jeanne (Remick) Thomas ’64

2006
Kermit Bensen ’60 & ’70
Lorraine Cecil ’68
Dave Czarnecki ’69 & ’73*
Dr. Bruce Falk ’71
Paul Godlewski ’70
Dr. Debra Kellerman ’72 & ’75
Carol (Johnson) Russell ’74

2005
Caroline (Dahl) Andrican ’53
Col. Patrick Donahue ’72
Lynn Dorn ’72
David Gandrud ’69*
Todd Haugen ’79
William Jacoby ’70 & ’74
James Kraby ’62
Robin Mechelke ’80
Mark Paulson ’61 & ’66
Thomas Saterdalen ’64 & ’66

2004
Melanie Benjamin ’88
Dr. Daniel DeKrey ’80
Mardy Karger ’72
Rachel (Reabe) Nystrom ’76
Judge Alan Pendleton ’77
Barbara (Goehring) Stoflet ’84
Tom Welle ’72
Andrew Wells ’66
Dr. Mark Yorek ’76

2003
Roger Aikten ’73
Nancy (Berge) Bensen ’59 & ’62
Dr. Joanne Provo ’82
Michael Spry ’83
Dr. Roxanne Struthers ’84*
Lt. Gen. Thomas Waldhauser ’76

2002
Jeff Baumgartner ’77
Boyd Bradbury ’88
Lowell Scearcy ’67 & ’76
Curtis Olson ’72
Denis Sauter ’70
Jeff Wallin ’70

2001
Dr. Gene Anderson ’63
Dr. Dan Dressen ’73
Col. Doug Hendricks ’72
D. Patrick McCullough ’67
Dr. Dorothy Moore ’49*
David Ramsey ’78

2000
Dr. Steven DeKrey ’75
Dr. Clinton Moen ’69
Dennis Peterson ’79
Moses Tsang ’72
Joseph Vene ’74 & ’75
Yvonne Wilson ’85 & ’92

*indicates deceased

1999
John Buckanaga, Sr. ’59 *
Dr. Dale Carlson ’60
Dr. Michael Ford ’62 & ’64
Delphine (Forte) Jacobsen ’63 & ’72
Patricia Kelly ’69 & ’74
Dr. Larry Womack ’72

1998
Carl Baer III ’71
Rebecca Dawley ’77
Dr. Robert Thorson ’73

1997
Margaret (Brambrink) Engebretson ’60*
Dr. Lee Norman ’74
Ozzie Tollefson ’60

1996
Dr. Robert Aalberts ’72
Dr. James Bjornerud ’60
George Thelen ’64

1995
Dr. Ann (Moore) Flowers ’42*
Michael McKinley ’65
Dr. James Tuorila ’79

1994
Lloyd Lee ’56

1993
David Odegaard ’66

1992
Marion (Fenson) Christianson ’50 & ’71

1991
Gerald Abbott ’60
Donald Hoganson ’38*
Robert D. Johnson ’52*
Everal Vermilyea ’38*

1990
Helen Gill ’76*
Col. Gerald Green ’60 *
Ethel (Brandt) Roesch ’36*
Prof. Willis Stittsworth ’53

*indicates deceased

1989
Dr. Jack Miller ’56
Roxanne Nawara ’73
Dr. Perry Patterson ’48
Jack Willhite ’55 & ’63
James R. Williamson ’86

1988
Fred Schmit ’78*
John Schmit ’58*
Paul Schmit ’60*
Erna (Meyer) Schuiling ’40*
Dr. Walter Schuiling ’39*

1987
Dr. Caroline Czarnecki ’50
Dr. Herbert Fougner ’36*
Dr. Ronald Ostman ’65
Dr. Sheldon Ramnarine ’71 & ’72

1986
Bill Clark ’53*
Joseph Graba ’61
Dr. William Kirtland ’53*
Dr. Malvin Skarsten ’22*

1985
James Griggs ’70
Harvey Westrom ’57

1984
Dr. Will Antell ’59
Dr. M. James Bensen ’59
Merle Bryant ’46*
Runae (Lomen) Maloney ’70
Gary S. Olson ’50

1983
Lillian (Muckala) Ailie ’34 & ’63*
Paula (Bruss) Bauck ’42*
Robert Drake ’71 & ’80
Col. Clark Gilbertson USA (Ret.) ’72
Richard Hegre ’57 & ’59*
Dr. Royal Netzer ’27*

1982
Gail Gantz-Bergsven ’65
Dr. Richard Haugo ’61 & ’63*
Dr. Dwaine Marten ’58
Edwin Nordheim, Jr. ’41*
Virgil Prestby ’63

1981
Margaret Berg ’43 & ’60*
John Borg ’71
Susan (Chianelli) Jacobson ’71
Lillie Kleven ’37*
Dr. Elwood Largis ’65
Dr. Robert W. Olson ’62

1980
Dr. Carl Knutson ’47*

*indicates deceased

1979
Margaret Galloway ’35, ’37 & ’56*
Margaret Harlow ’36*
Grace Nugent ’23*
Eleanor Traut ’39*
Robert Vleck ’65*

1978
H. Wesley Balk ’54*
John Schuiling ’32*

1977
Farley Bright ’36*
George V. Goodwin ’64*
Dr. Irvin Keeler ’29*
Eleanor (Walter) Kipp ’30*
Dr. James Witham ’38*

1976
William Howe ’52
Guy D. Vena ’60

1975
Bertha Christianson ’39*

1974
Ramond Miller ’59 & ’72

1973
Dr. James Ghostley ’55

1972
George Welte ’61 & ’77*

*indicates deceased