Sally Soliday '78

B.S., Elementary Education

2022 BSU Professional Education Hall of Fame Award

Sally Soliday is the director of elementary education for Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan Public Schools, Minnesota’s fourth-largest school district. Soliday oversees the district’s 19 elementary schools, provides leadership in the development and implementation of the district’s literacy and full-day Kindergarten programs and helps coordinate an early learning program for pre-school children.

A 1978 BSU elementary education graduate, Soliday has devoted 37 years in service to the Rosemount-Apple Valley-Eagan school district as an elementary teacher, staff mentor and principal.

Sally Soliday '78
Sally Soliday '78

Previous Professional Education Hall of Fame Recipients

2022

Sally Soliday '78

2020-2021

David Kahl, Sr. '61

2019
Dr. Boyd Bradbury '88

2018
Dr. Brenda J. Child ‘81

2016
Richard "Dick" Anderson '68, '75, '86
Daryle McCannell '73, '79
Jean (Fulton) Weyer '81

2015
Dr. Randall Peterson '82
Ronald Ruud '79

2013
Tracy Loken Weber '02, '05
Cynthia (Burggraf) Storhaug '82
Dr. Randy Swedburg '65

2011
Janet (Aune) Anderson '69
Bruce Brinkworth '67
Terry Gotziaman '69
Pamela (Halgrimson) Olson '68, '72

2009
Connie Dugstad Bishop '79
Larry Guggisberg '80
Dr. Christopher Mills '93
Robert Nyberg '71

2007
Richard Coe '77
Gary Hokanson '69
Katherine (Fleener) Techam '67, '78

2005
Barbara (Baso) Burkman '73
Colleen (Sullivan) Canavan '75
Joseph Merseth '66, '70
Denis Sauter '70
William Wagner '60, '67

2002
Carol Cleveland '90
Patricia Haasch '91
Lori (Olson) Klettenberg '82
Gerald Ness '80, '85
Barbara (Goehring) Stoflet '84

2000
Virgil Boehland '72
Mark Fodness '82, '95
Dr. Debra Kellerman '72, '75
Marcia (Baker) Liapis '76
Adele (Levchak) Munsterman '74
Vicki (Lykins) Rowe '78

1998
Patricia Hughes '67, '82
Delphine (Forte) Jacobsen '63, '72
Kathy (Uhrinak) Pearson '78, '82
Laura Pieper '82
James Wheeler '72
Dr. Neil Witikki '82

1996
Michael Hanlon '65
Dr. Cheryl (Clark) Hoversten '66
Robert Hursh '61, '64
John McClellan '66
Marcy Clara (Reierson) Mickelson '81
Mary (Weggum) Snorek '69
Lloyd Styrwoll '71, '77
David Thompson '71

1995
Rex Kingsbury '79
Robert Michalicek '66
Dennis Peterson '79
Elaine (Aune) Ruud '71
Roger Schmidt '78
Michael Wichmann '88
Yvonne Wilson '85, '92

Charter Members
Dennis Larson '73
Donald Miller '66