Alumni awards

Each year, the BSU Alumni & Foundation office honors alumni for outstanding professional achievements, service to their communities and outstanding performance as student-athletes, coaches or Beaver supporters.

You can nominate an alumnus or alumna for multiple awards using the online forms or by downloading the appropriate PDF below.

BSU Athletic Hall of Fame nominations are due by Jan. 1 each year.

BSU Distinguished Alumni award nominations are due by March 1 each year.

Alumni awards

Dr. Thomas Chong '92

Outstanding Alumni Award

BSU Tree Logo - green transparent

The Outstanding Alumni Award honors Bemidji State graduates who are deemed as outstanding for their professional, personal and volunteer service following their time as a BSU student. The awards are presented each fall at the Homecoming Honors Gala.

Nominate alumni

Outstanding Alumni Award recipients


2023
Marc Bloomquist
Lt. Col. Corby Koehler
John Thompson

2022
Dr. Timothy Beebe '87
Dr. Thomas Chong '92
Cheri Goodwin '11
Dr. Joseph Provost '88

2020-2021
Noel (Naegele) Clay '90
Mike Maher, Jr. '81

2019
Robert "Bob" Anderson '80

2018
Patrick Pelstring '76
Tom Heaviland '80

2017
Jason Edens ’07
Brian Maciej ’86
Dr. Gene Ness ’66
Dr. Dale Greenwalt ’77

2016
Tracie Curb-Crowser ’90
Mark Ploen (1980-84)
Dr. Bruce Sutor ’86

2015
Sandra (Henderson) Anderson ’82
Joseph Grabowski ’80
Roger Reierson ‘74

2014
Lori Carmichael ’86
Kirk Gregg ’81
Robert Krowech ’72
Dr. Christopher Waller ’81

2013
Tom G. Anderson ’70
Pamela Hovland ’83
Keith Johanneson (1966-69)

2012
John “Terry” Bergum ’72
Dr. James Karner ‘94
Pamela (Fladeland) Rodriguez ’76

2011
Trent Baalke ’87
Bill Hawkins ’74
Michael Roberge ’90

2010
Gary Frazier ’75
Susan (Mattson) Halena ’78
Ron Johnson ’75
R. Scott Pearson ’77
Dr. Tom Richard ’66

2009
Paul Hedtke ’81
Kevin Jackson ’85
Gordon Johnson ’71
Michele Leonhart ’78
Adele (Levchak) Munsterman ’74
Col. Gregg Rice USAF (Ret.) ’69
Linda (Christofferson) Shadiow ’69
David Sorensen ’72
Dr. Ranae (Erickson) Womack ’87

2008
Col. Randall Anderson ’85
Lt. Col. Mark Backlin USAF (Ret.) ’79
Dr. Leah Carpenter ’85
Linda Erceg ’90
Anthony Gramer ’70
Margaret (Sullivan) Ingison ’74
Scott Lindberg ’75
Dr. Benjamin Tsang ’71

2007
Paul Boswell ’81
Dr. Almond Clark ’64
Dr. Hildreth McCarthy ’74
Jon McTaggart ’83
Dan Ninham ’83, ’92
Trudy (Kocinski) Rautio ’75
Jeanne (Remick) Thomas ’64

2006
Kermit Bensen ’60, ’70
Lorraine Cecil ’68
Dave Czarnecki ’69, ’73
Dr. Bruce Falk ’71
Paul Godlewski ’70
Dr. Debra Kellerman ’72, ’75
Carol (Johnson) Russell ’74

2005
Caroline (Dahl) Andrican ’53
Col. Patrick Donahue ’72
Lynn Dorn ’72
David Gandrud ’69
Todd Haugen ’79
William Jacoby ’70, ’74
James Kraby ’62
Robin Mechelke ’80
Mark Paulson ’61, ’66
Thomas Saterdalen ’64, ’66

2004
Melanie Benjamin ’88
Dr. Daniel DeKrey ’80
Mardy Karger ’72
Rachel (Reabe) Nystrom ’76
Judge Alan Pendleton ’77
Barbara (Goehring) Stoflet ’84
Tom Welle ’72
Andrew Wells ’66
Dr. Mark Yorek ’76

2003
Roger Aikten ’73
Nancy (Berge) Bensen ’59, ’62
Dr. Joanne Provo ’82
Michael Spry ’83
Dr. Roxanne Struthers ’84
Lt. Gen. Thomas Waldhauser ’76

2002
Jeff Baumgartner ’77
Boyd Bradbury ’88
Lowell Scearcy ’67, ’76
Curtis Olson ’72
Denis Sauter ’70
Jeff Wallin ’70

2001
Dr. Gene Anderson ’63
Dr. Dan Dressen ’73
Col. Doug Hendricks ’72
D. Patrick McCullough ’67
Dr. Dorothy Moore ’49
David Ramsey ’78

2000
Dr. Steven DeKrey ’75
Dr. Clinton Moen ’69
Dennis Peterson ’79
Moses Tsang ’72
Joseph Vene ’74, ’75
Yvonne Wilson ’85, ’92

1999
John Buckanaga, Sr. ’59
Dr. Dale Carlson ’60
Dr. Michael Ford ’62, ’64
Delphine (Forte) Jacobsen ’63, ’72
Patricia Kelly ’69, ’74
Dr. Larry Womack ’72

1998
Carl Baer III ’71
Rebecca Dawley ’77
Dr. Robert Thorson ’73

1997
Margaret (Brambrink) Engebretson ’60
Dr. Lee Norman ’74
Ozzie Tollefson ’60

1996
Dr. Robert Aalberts ’72
Dr. James Bjornerud ’60
George Thelen ’64

1995
Dr. Ann (Moore) Flowers ’42
Michael McKinley ’65
Dr. James Tuorila ’79

1994
Lloyd Lee ’56

1993
David Odegaard ’66

1992
Marion (Fenson) Christianson ’50, ’71

1991
Gerald Abbott ’60
Donald Hoganson ’38
Robert D. Johnson ’52
Everal Vermilyea ’38

1990
Helen Gill ’76
Col. Gerald Green ’60 
Ethel (Brandt) Roesch ’36
Prof. Willis Stittsworth ’53

1989
Dr. Jack Miller ’56
Roxanne Nawara ’73
Dr. Perry Patterson ’48
Jack Willhite ’55, ’63
James R. Williamson ’86

1988
Fred Schmit ’78
John Schmit ’58
Paul Schmit ’60
Erna (Meyer) Schuiling ’40
Dr. Walter Schuiling ’39

1987
Dr. Caroline Czarnecki ’50
Dr. Herbert Fougner ’36
Dr. Ronald Ostman ’65
Dr. Sheldon Ramnarine ’71, ’72

1986
Bill Clark ’53
Joseph Graba ’61
Dr. William Kirtland ’53
Dr. Malvin Skarsten ’22

1985
James Griggs ’70
Harvey Westrom ’57

1984
Dr. Will Antell ’59
Dr. M. James Bensen ’59
Merle Bryant ’46
Runae (Lomen) Maloney ’70
Gary S. Olson ’50

1983
Lillian (Muckala) Ailie ’34, ’63
Paula (Bruss) Bauck ’42
Robert Drake ’71, ’80
Col. Clark Gilbertson USA (Ret.) ’72
Richard Hegre ’57, ’59
Dr. Royal Netzer ’27

1982
Gail Gantz-Bergsven ’65
Dr. Richard Haugo ’61, ’63
Dr. Dwaine Marten ’58
Edwin Nordheim, Jr. ’41
Virgil Prestby ’63

1981
Margaret Berg ’43, ’60
John Borg ’71
Susan (Chianelli) Jacobson ’71
Lillie Kleven ’37
Dr. Elwood Largis ’65
Dr. Robert W. Olson ’62

1980
Dr. Carl Knutson ’47

1979
Margaret Galloway ’35, ’37, ’56
Margaret Harlow ’36
Grace Nugent ’23
Eleanor Traut ’39
Robert Vleck ’65

1978
H. Wesley Balk ’54
John Schuiling ’32

1977
Farley Bright ’36
George V. Goodwin ’64
Dr. Irvin Keeler ’29
Eleanor (Walter) Kipp ’30
Dr. James Witham ’38

1976
William Howe ’52
Guy D. Vena ’60

1975
Bertha Christianson ’39

1974
Ramond Miller ’59, ’72

1973
Dr. James Ghostley ’55

1972
George Welte ’61, ’77

Denae Alamano, a 2023 Young Alumni Award recipient, delivers her speech during the Honors Gala on Friday, Sept. 29, 2023, at the Sanford Center. (Micah Friez / Bemidji State)

Young Alumni Award

BSU Tree Logo - green transparent

The Young Alumni Award honors a Bemidji State graduate 40 years of age or younger with outstanding achievement in their career, public service and/or volunteer activities. The award is presented at the Homecoming Honors Gala each fall.

Nominate alumni

Young Alumni Award recipients


2023
Denae (Fisher) Alamano '07

2021
Megan (McGrady) Dahlen '04

2019
Than "Alan" Htaik Lwin '05

2018
Dr. Nicholas Phelps ‘05

2017
Dr. Guylaine Haché ‘04

2016
Dr. Abby Meyer ‘01

2015
Katrina Maliamauv ‘07

2013
Dr. Jeremy Fogelson ‘00
Carri Jones ‘03

2012
Xihao Hu ‘97

2011
Nathan Sannes ‘05

Suzanne (Aultman) Kringen '73 receives her Alumni Service Award

Alumni Service Award

BSU Tree Logo - green transparent

Alumni Service Award recipients are selected by the Alumni & Foundation board of directors for significant volunteer and service contributions to their community, state and nation. Eligible nominees are graduates of Bemidji State University.

Nominate alumni

Alumni Service Award recipients


2020
Virginia (Johnson) Deeds '72

2019
Sue Kringen '73

2015
Richard Siegert ‘67

2014
Randy Bowen ‘73

2013
Kay (Aultman) Mack ‘86

2012
Elaine Hazard ‘70

2011
Austin Wallestad ‘70

Professional Education Hall of Fame

Professional Education Hall of Fame

BSU Tree Logo - green transparent

The Professional Education Hall of Fame award honors BSU alumni who excel in teaching students or managing schools. Winners are selected by the Alumni & Foundation Board of Directors and the Professional Education department.

Nominate alumni

Professional Education Hall of Fame recipients


2022
Sally Soliday '78

2020-2021
David Kahl, Sr. '61

2019
Dr. Boyd Bradbury '88

2018
Dr. Brenda J. Child ‘81

2016
Richard "Dick" Anderson '68, '75, '86
Daryle McCannell '73, '79
Jean (Fulton) Weyer '81

2015
Dr. Randall Peterson '82
Ronald Ruud '79

2013
Tracy Loken Weber '02, '05
Cynthia (Burggraf) Storhaug '82
Dr. Randy Swedburg '65

2011
Janet (Aune) Anderson '69
Bruce Brinkworth '67
Terry Gotziaman '69
Pamela (Halgrimson) Olson '68, '72

2009
Connie Dugstad Bishop '79
Larry Guggisberg '80
Dr. Christopher Mills '93
Robert Nyberg '71

2007
Richard Coe '77
Gary Hokanson '69
Katherine (Fleener) Techam '67, '78

2005
Barbara (Baso) Burkman '73
Colleen (Sullivan) Canavan '75
Joseph Merseth '66, '70
Denis Sauter '70
William Wagner '60, '67

2002
Carol Cleveland '90
Patricia Haasch '91
Lori (Olson) Klettenberg '82
Gerald Ness '80, '85
Barbara (Goehring) Stoflet '84

2000
Virgil Boehland '72
Mark Fodness '82, '95
Dr. Debra Kellerman '72, '75
Marcia (Baker) Liapis '76
Adele (Levchak) Munsterman '74
Vicki (Lykins) Rowe '78

1998
Patricia Hughes '67, '82
Delphine (Forte) Jacobsen '63, '72
Kathy (Uhrinak) Pearson '78, '82
Laura Pieper '82
James Wheeler '72
Dr. Neil Witikki '82

1996
Michael Hanlon '65
Dr. Cheryl (Clark) Hoversten '66
Robert Hursh '61, '64
John McClellan '66
Marcy Clara (Reierson) Mickelson '81
Mary (Weggum) Snorek '69
Lloyd Styrwoll '71, '77
David Thompson '71

1995
Rex Kingsbury '79
Robert Michalicek '66
Dennis Peterson '79
Elaine (Aune) Ruud '71
Roger Schmidt '78
Michael Wichmann '88
Yvonne Wilson '85, '92

Charter members
Dennis Larson '73
Donald Miller '66

Honorary Alumni Award

Honorary Alumni Award

BSU Tree Logo - green transparent

The Honorary Alumni Award is presented to individuals who, though not graduates of Bemidji State University, have demonstrated leadership and support of the university’s mission and goals.

Nominate alumni

Honorary Alumni Award recipients


2018
Marla Patrias
Wayne Thorson

2017
Justice Anne K. McKeig

2016
Lisa Bollinger
Rob Bollinger
Dianne Hanson
Dr. Richard Hanson
Dr. Darby Nelson
Geraldine Nelson

2015
Jeffrey Kemink

2012
Paul Bunyan 

2011
Susan Marvin

2010
Dr. Jon Quistgaard
Dr. Trish Quistgaard

2009
Don Shelby
Joe Dunn

2008
Alex Cirillo

2007
Paul Wellstone
Sheila Wellstone

2006
Kathleen Blatz

2005
Jack St. Martin
Gerald Vizenor
Robert Deeds

2004
Joe Lueken
Robert H. Peters
Herb Brooks

2003
Edgar Hetteen

1999
Naomi Zelinka

1998
Mary Lou Brandvik
Dr. Paul Brandvik
Rick Maynard
Dr. Ray Nelson
Frances Peterson

1997
Dr. Eben Calder
Dr. Jack Downing
Dr. Don Dyrhaug
Ardis Gillett
Tim O'Keefe

1996
Edward Aalberts
Rebecca Eggers
Dr. Fulton Gallagher
Jack Hoeschler
Linda Hoeschler
Dr. Tom Swanson
Gary Torfin

1995
Dr. Robert Decker
Dr. Leslie Duly
Donald Eng
Dr. Lowell Gillett
Dr. Beatrice Knodel
Charles Naylor
William Naylor

1994
Dr. Art Lee
Don Zuehlke

1993
Chester Anderson
Dr. William Britton
Dr. Raymond Carlson
Dr. Samuel Chen
Dr. Harold Hagg
Sally James-Lehmann
Dr. Harold Peters

1992
Dr. Ruth Howe

1991
Marie Bishop
Hazel Hogenson
Dr. Myrtie Hunt

1990
Dr. Phillip Sauer

Bemidji State's 2023 individual inductees to the Athletic Hall of Fame, from left, Drey Bradley, Michele (Dinius) Kirby, Tony Kukich, Mark Liska, Kari Torgerson and Dr. Gary Erickson, are recognized during the intermission of a Bemidji State men's hockey game on Friday, Oct. 13, 2023, at the Sanford Center. (Courtesy / Brent Cizek)

BSU Athletic Hall of Fame

BSU Tree Logo - green transparent

The BSU Athletic Hall of Fame recognizes individuals and teams for outstanding contributions to the tradition of BSU Athletics. Honorees are selected by the BSU Alumni B-Club and celebrated during Athletic Hall of Fame Weekend.

Honorees include individual athletes, coaches and single-season teams, as well as Alumni Coaching Achievement and John Glas Honorary Letter Winner recipients.

Review of nominations and notifications
The Alumni & Foundation Board of Directors reviews all nominations and makes selections based on nominees’ personal and professional achievements and how they bring recognition to BSU through outstanding service and significant contributions to their community, state and nation.

Upon approval, award recipients are notified via a congratulatory communication from the Alumni & Foundation and the President of Bemidji State University.